CHAPTER HISTORY

The Nipomo FFA Chapter was founded in August of 2002 upon the opening of Nipomo High School in Nipomo, California. As the second high school in the Lucia Mar School District, Nipomo High School entered a strong agricultural community that was already familiar with the National FFA Organization through the FFA chapter at Arroyo Grande High School.  On April 6th, 2003, the Nipomo FFA chapter became an official member of the National FFA Organization when it was presented with its charter at the 75th California State FFA Convention. At its inception, Nipomo FFA had  only 24 charter members. The Chapter’s first agriculture teacher was Melissa Flory.  During the first few years, the agriculture department was located on the main high school campus, and had only one agricultural teacher. 

The program eventually expanded to two teachers before outgrowing its facilities.  In 2007, the agriculture department moved onto “Ag Island” where it is located today.  The facilities include an agricultural mechanics shop, greenhouse, shade house, and three classroom facilities.  The agriculture department now has four teachers, and over 365 students in the FFA program.  

During the chapter’s history, it has had many successes. Nipomo FFA has produced three California State FFA Officers, multiple state level proficiency winners, and multiple state level CDE winners. Tyler Menane was our first state officer, and was elected as State FFA Reporter in 2012. The year after that Riley Nilson was elected as the 2013-2014 State President.  Our most recent state officer is Trevor Autry as the 2015-2016 State Treasurer.   In addition to state officer sucesses, the chapter has had a variety of winning proficiencies, successful CDE teams, and 144 chapter members have achieved their Golden State FFA Degree while 49 members have reached the pinacle of FFA success by earning their American FFA Degrees.

Below, you will find a brief record of some of Nipomo greatest achievements and accomplishments. Titan pride!

It began in the fall of 2002...

Nipomo FFA's Charter members included: Korby Coleman, Brian Wineman, Brenda Sparks, Oliver Dana, Haley Aquino, Ryan Akers, Manuel Zamora, Justin Robertson, Jeff Teixeira, Garett Dana, Roger Wightman, Diana Melero, Matthew Colvin, Jorge Barientos, Joe Costa, Caitlin Caron, Gordon Wells, Jaimie Thomson, Thomas Walker, Derek Thomas, Brittanie McCallum, Victor Gonzales, Mikisha Mareno, and Casey Bell

STATE WINNERS

Best Informed Greenhand
2004

Creed
Recitation 
2004

Keiko Osumi

3rd High Individual

Keiko Osumi

3rd High Individual

Creed
Recitation 
2009

Tyler Menane

4th High Individual

Tyler Menane

4th High Individual

Creed
Recitation 
2009

Breanna Baker

1st High Individual

Light Horse
Evaluation
2009

Santina Olney, 

Sammy Roberts, & Melanie Texeria

4th High Team

Marketing Plan Team
2009

Miles Mankins

1st High Individual

Job
Interview
2012

Santina Olney, Sammy Roberts & Melanie Texiera

3rd High Team

Marketing Plan Team
2010

Riley Nilsen

1st High Individual

Creed
Recitation 
2010

Wildlife Management Proficiency
2012

Miles Makins

1st High Individual

Web Development
2014

Jayce Simpson & Kasey Lorance

1st High Team

Trevor Autry, Katelyn MacLean, Alyson MacLean, Conner Vernon

1st High Team

Livestock Evaluation

Team

2015

Kyler Vernon

1st High Individual

Conner Vernons

1st High Individual

Livestock Evaluation
2015

Creed
Speaking
2015

Light Horse Evaluation
2015

Kai Brown

1st High Individual

STATE OFFICERS

STATE FFA REPORTER 

2012-2013

 

STATE FFA TREASURER 

2015-2016

 

Trevor Autry

STATE FFA PRESIDENT

2014-2015

 

Riley Nilsen

Tyler Menane

© Nipomo FFA 2015

© California FFA

© California FFA

© California FFA

Light Horse Evaluation
Team
2015

Kai Brown, Issac Perez, Kaitlyn Fleming, Ashley Lauinger

3rd High Team

Job
Interview
2015

2nd High Individual

Equine
Science Proficiency
2015

Kai Brown

1st High Individual

Erica Bowles

4th High Program

Program of Activities

2016

PAST PRESIDENTS

Korby Coleman

 

Brenda Sparks

 

Diana Melero

 

Jeff Owen

 

Steven Cox

 

Kayla Gardner

 

Santina Olney

 

Anneke Dobbe

 

Tyler Menane

 

Riley Nilsen

 

Kasey Lorance

 

Trevor Autry

 

Conner Vernon

 

Erica Bowles

 

Kyler Vernon

 

Kayla Zalesny

 

Arlyn Gonzalez

Faith Swope

2003 - 2004

 

2004 - 2005

 

2005 - 2006

 

2006 - 2007

 

2007 - 2008

 

2008 - 2009

 

2009 - 2010

 

2010 - 2011

 

2011 - 2012

 

2012 - 2013

 

2013 - 2014

 

2014 - 2015

 

2015 - 2016

 

2016-2017

 

2017-2018

 

2018-2019

 

2019-2020

2020-2021

STAR GREENHANDS

2003

 

2004

 

2005

 

2006

 

2007

 

2008

 

2009

 

2010

 

2011

 

2012

 

2013

 

2014

 

2015

 

2016

 

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

2020

2021

 

 

Garrett Dana

 

Keiko Osumi

 

Megan Barks

 

Kayle Gardener & Tony Farao

 

Melani Teixeira & Santina Olney

 

Anneke Dobbe

 

Tyler Menane

 

Diana Krichevsky & Riley Nilsen

 

David Garcia & Kasey Lorance

 

Trevor Autry & Anna Farmer

 

Sam Farao, Delaney Wynn, & Macy Geihs

 

Katelyn MacLean, Erica Bowles, & Madison Avila

 

Kyler Vernon, Julia Boersma, & Amanda Stevenson

 

Ashlie Andrade, Angela Bowles, & Alex Tippitt

 

John Farao & Tenayah Gonzeles

 

Isabella Sparks & Jackson Powers

 

Lorelei Sandoval, Jeremiah Danely, & Ava Miller

 

Ahtziry Lemus

Leslie Barrueta, Sierra Crandell, Jack Downing

2003

 

2004

 

2005

 

2006

 

2007

 

2008

 

2009

 

2010

 

2011

 

2012

 

2013

 

2014

 

2015

 

2016

 

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

2020

Jaime Thompson

 

Haley Aquino

 

Daniel Mann

 

Jeff Owen

 

Kayle Gardener & Steven Cox

 

Ashley Nighttingale

 

Leah Iliff & Anneke Dobbe

 

Miles Mankins

 

Payton Maas

 

Alex Martinez

 

Trevor Autry & Holly Gaalswyk

 

Conner Vernon & Sam Farao

 

Erica Bowles & Katelyn MacLean

 

Tucker Banta & Kyler Vernon

 

Jenna Moore

 

Mason Santos

 

Robert Hobbs

 

Lorelei Sandoval & Robert Esquibel

 

STAR CHAPTER FARMERS

NATIONAL WINNERS

Kyler Vernon

2nd High Individual

Creed
Speaking 
2015

2 Star Chapter

 

National
Chapter
2010

Creed
Speaking
2010

RIley Nilsen

2nd High Individual

Livestock Evaluation
Team 
2015

Trevor Autry, Katelyn MacLean, Alyson MacLean, Conner Vernon

10th High Team

GOLDEN STATE FFA DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Brenda Sparks & Jaimie Thompson

 

Haley Aquino, Casey Bell & Brian Wineman

 

Ryan Akers, Korby Colman, Jacob Gardener, Diana Melero, Jeff Teixiera, & Patrick Willoughby

 

Kathleen Renwick, Jeff Owen, Jimmy Teixeria, Rachel Russ, & Megan Barks

 

Breanna Baker, Jenna Bennett, Steven Cox, Tony Farao, Kayla Gardener, Rebecca Grimes, Brittany, Kasson, Shamrae Myers, Corie Nightingale, Jessica Noller, & Dominique Rivera

 

Santina Olney, Ashley Nightingale, Ryan Kasson, Dylan Bognuda, Zac Bognuda, Brooke Philips, Kathren Robinson, Coty Walker, Brittany Lasalle, Justin Abatti, Toni Barba, Marina Lauridsen, Sammy Roberts, & Frank Soares

 

Anneke Dobbe, Samantha Ranis, Tawni Stoneburner, Leah Iliff, Hannah Forsgren, Janay Goodchild, Melani Teixeira, Carolann Werner, Lorren Baker, Tyler Johns, Gabriella Dana, Nicholas Herbstreith, Chad Zamudio, Mario Ocho, Jared Abatti, Kylie Garcia, Wade Dunn, Ethan Boggess, & Elinor Castellanos

 

Tanner Autry, Jessica Miller, Rebecca Flores, Jesse Odom, Kenton Garl, John Ricker, Jacqueline Higa, Evan Thompson, Miles Mankins, Heidi Werner, Tyler Menane.

 

 

Kendall Mickey, Marissa Hazelwood, Riley Nilsen , Shannon Thompson, Brandon Buchan, Andrian Peredes. Josh Machado, Gianna Abatti, Kiana worth, Ashley Tremper, Diana Krichevsky, Colton Lopez, Steven Garcia, Roman Flores, Jason Werner

 

Raylynn Board, Peri Budge, Bailey Caron, Kaitlyne Fernandez, David Garcia, Lynsey Herlihy, Lynnae Iliff, Kasey Lorance, Alexander Martinez, Thomas Lee Martinez, Emily Penner, John Renner, Michael Renner, Jorge Robles, Jackson Sloan, Alena Souza & Garret Werland

 

Trevor Autry, Kai Brown, Dakota Bussard, Daliss Castro, Anna Farmer, Breanna Favela. Holly Gaalswyk, Kendra Jackson, Ashley Jimenez, Bethany Kendrick, McKena Leavens, Sierrah Madrigal , Zoe Marangi, Kaytlin McKnight, Jesse Morales, Donnie O’Henley, Isaac Perez, Breanna Reagle, Marissa Santoyo, Aloysia Shea, Jacob Simpson, Anahi Vences

 

Jacob Abatti, Mason Borges, Halie Budge, Paige Farao, Victoria Garcia, Jose Guzman, Ashley Lauinger, Jennifer Soares, Ashlynn Walker, Colby Webb, Delaney Wynn, Macy Geihs, Lucas Sparks, Samantha Farao, Isidro Chavez, Conner Vernon, Bryan Jimenez, Weston Dalton & Evan Nilsen

 

Gennae Abatti, Alejandra Andrade, Karla Arteaga, Maddy Avila, Erica Bowles, Itsel Chavez, Ian Dana, Alex Enney, Kaitlyn Fleming, Sydney Frazier, Carley Herlihy, Dustin Holt, Lauren Iliff, Alondra Jimenez, Audrianna Lemons, Katelyn MacLean, Alyson MacLean, Brooke Marangi, O’Henley Matthew, Chelsea McNeil, Joseph Morales, Kamaile Neel, Nicolas Niebla, Sierrah Ranis, Brandon Sellers, Morgan Silva, Alexandria Simmons, Charlie Sloan, Mallory Soares, Jessica Swope, Trevor Thompson, Brenna Tippitt, Ashley Wickham

2004

 

2005

 

2006

 

 

2007

 

2008

 

 

 

2009

 

 

 

2010

 

 

 

 

 

2011

 

 

 

 

2012

 

 

 

 

2013

 

 

 

 

2014

 

 

 

 

2015

 

 

 

2016

HONORARY CHAPTER FARMERS

AMERICAN FFA DEGREE
RECIPIENTS

2007

 

2008

 

2009

 

2010

 

2011

 

2012

 

 

2013

 

2014

 

2015

2016

 

 

 

 

Haley Aquino, Casey Bell, Korby Coleman, & Ryan Akers

 

Patrick Willoughby & Jacob Gardener

 

Adam Harper

 

Jenna Bennett & Kayla Gardener

 

Brooke Phillips, Breanna Baker, Steven Cox, Ryan Kasson & Brittany Lasalle

 

Jacqueline Higa, Carolann Werner, Leah Iliff, Zac Bognuda, Melani Teixeira, Jared Abatti & Justin Abatti

 

Jesse Odom, Jessica Miller, Santina Olney, Tanner Autry, Tyler Menane, Anneke Dobbe, Dylan Bognuda, Kenton Garl, Loren Baker, Heidi Werner, Jason Werner, Gabriella Dana &  Elinor Castellanos

 

Gianna Abatti, Marissa Hazelwood, Peyton Maas, Kendall Mickey, Riley Nilsen, Jorge Robles, Jackson Sloan, Shannon Thompson, Garrett Werland & Kiana Worth

 

Dakota James Bussard, Steven Garcia, Lynnae A. Iliff, Kasey Marie Lorance, Jesse Carlos Morales

 

Trevor Autry, Kai Brown, Holly Gaalswyk, David Garcia, Donald O’Henley V

2003

 

2004

 

2005

 

2006

 

2007

 

2008

 

2009

 

2010

 

2011

 

2012

 

2013

 

2014

 

2015

 

2016

 

2017

 

2018

 

2019

 

2020

Connie Sparks

 

Maria Melero

 

Trina Lorance & Jim Souza

 

Rudy Alaniz & Paul Teixiera

 

Genevieve Gardener

 

Karen Olney

 

Debbie Carter

 

Michelle Johnson

 

Cees Dobbe

 

Susan McIntosh

 

Daniell Miller

 

Andy & Rosie Garcia

 

Gianna Autry

 

Connie O'Henley & Pam Webb

 

Mrs. Lisamae Neel

 

Mrs. Stevenson & Mr. Melschau

 

Mr. Dalton, Mr. Luis, & Mr. Hubbell 

 

Mark Doss

IMG_4220.jpg